This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more hereClose

LATEST UPDATES:

Buy tickets for The Open before 3rd Nov & get a free copy of The Open magazine - Buy Tickets

X

About Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Cheltenham Racecourse uses and protects any information that you supply via our website, telephony or prize draw entries.

Cheltenham Racecourse is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cheltenham Racecourse may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27 September 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury Park, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 4SH or emailing us at cheltenham@thejockeyclub.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury Park, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 4SH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A Cookie is a text file that downloads small bits of information to the device you are accessing the page from when you use it. The next time you visit the website using that device the details of your previous visit are remembered. Cookies help us maintain the performance of the website and allow us to remember your preferences and make improvements based on visitor statistics. We also sometimes place cookies on your device which help us serve relevant adverts to you when you visit other websites.

Types of Cookies we use

The categories of cookies we use on the website and the function they perform is listed below.

Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential for the website to function properly and cannot be disabled without severely effecting the usability of the website. The law does not require us to ask consent to use these cookies and they will always be placed when you use this website.  They are used for features such as navigation.

Where possible, we delete these cookies when you leave the website. Some cookies last longer; for example some cookies set by our website management system remain on your device for longer.

Functional Cookies
These cookies remember various choices you make on the website to improve your experience. They are also used to display recommendations for you based on your past activity on the site. Functional Cookies control features such as usability preferences and may also be required for actions such as watching a video. 

Any data that these cookies collect is anonymised before being used for any other purpose– we don’t keep records of your data or track you personally, or monitor how you browse on other websites. 

This information is not made available to other websites.

Analytics Cookies
Analytics cookies are used to gather anonymous data on how visitors use the website. They look at what pages are the most popular, how long visitors stay on them, if and where a user gets an error message and other similar data which we use to improve how the website works and make information easier to find.  This data is anonymous and we cannot track you individually using analytics cookies.

Advertising Cookies
We use advertising cookies to help display relevant ads to you on other websites. These cookies are used to help ensure the people our adverts are shown to are likely to have an interest in the types of products we sell. 

Some cookies are used to display products we think you might be very interested in based on what you have already looked at on our site, others are less specific and simply understand you that you like to look at certain types of information online – for example that you are a sports fan or you visit cookery sites.

The cookies also measure how many times you see the ad and its effectiveness so we can stop targeting you if you do not respond to the ad.  

Managing Cookies
Most web browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept via their settings - you can use the following links to find out more. If your browser is not listed below you can normally use the ‘Help’ functionality on your browser to find out about how it handles cookies, or visit the site you downloaded it from for more information.

General Information about cookies

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org 

The IAB provides information about Internet Advertising and your privacy at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

If you would like to contact us about cookies please email us at cheltenham@thejockeyclub.co.uk.

Managing Functional Cookies

Managing Analytics Cookies
Google analytics provide a browser plugin to prevent their analytics cookies being placed https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or you can use your browser settings to disallow analytics cookies.

Managing Advertising Cookies
You can view and manage the advertising cookies placed on your device by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

You can opt out of most online advertising cookies from different networks via the service provided at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp